Privacy Policy | The Belgian Chamber of Commerce for Southern Africa

Privacy Policy of the Belgian Chamber of Commerce for Southern Africa

Privacy Statement

In this document, you will find information concerning the visit to and the use of the website of the Belgian Chamber of Commerce for Southern Africa (BCCSA). The BCCSA is aware of potential privacy issues on the Internet and recognises the importance of implementing the right procedures in the handling of the private information that we receive from you, in accordance with the POPI Act.

This Privacy Statement applies to data provided by you and collected by the BCCSA, through its website, as well as via online and offline services. The BCCSA will ensure that all personal information is treated in accordance with the applicable data privacy legislation. Your personal information will be collected for the following purposes:

  1. To process membership and subscription requests;
  2. To process any other information and services you may request from us;
  3. Regulatory compliance incl. but not limited to anti-money laundering compliance, and sanction screening and fraud detection;
  4. Market research;
  5. For sending you marketing and business development related material; and
  6. Audit and compliance usage of this website.

By giving us this personal information, you give us your consent to use it for the purpose of engaging with you. Your personal information will be kept by us as long as is necessary for us to use your information as described above or to comply with our legal obligations.

Except as provided for above, we will not share your personal information with third parties unless the person who has submitted the information has authorised us to do so or if we are required to by law.

You accept that we may store your personal information outside of the region or country that you may submit or use it in.

Security of your personal information

The BCCSA has a number of security measures in place to protect your personal information. However, when handing over personal information over the internet, please bear in mind that no transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed secure.

Therefore, please note that the BCCSA cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer over the internet to us.

Cookies

We may also use technologies, such as cookies, to collect information about the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on our site and services. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies contain information that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if preferred.

Other sites

Our website may contain links to other sites. Although we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not in any way responsible for the content of the privacy practices in usage by other sites.

Changes to this privacy statement

This privacy policy may be changed by us at any time. The revised policy will be posted to this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under which circumstances we disclose it. We encourage you to periodically review this statement to know how the BCCSA is protecting your information.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and can be addressed to the BCCSA directly at info@belgianchambersa.co.za